Birmingham City council election 2014 candidates

Birmingham News

Birmingham News

The Birmingham City council elections will be taking place on May 22 2014.

Below are the full lists of those nominated for each ward.

SOUTH YARDLEY – PERSONS NOMINATED

  • Booth Kate – Labour and Co-operative Party Candidate
  • Choudhry Zaker Ullah – Liberal Democrats
  • Duffen Albert William – UK Independence Party (UK I P)
  • Friel Siobhan Marie – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
  • Grant Ulla Barbro – The Green Party
  • Mackey Julia Anne – The Conservative Party Candidate
  • * Willis Dave – Independent

ASTON Ward

  • * Islam Ziaul – Labour Party Candidate
  • Pike Thomas Fraser – The Conservative Party Candidate
  • Smith Abdusalam Bin – Independent
  • Uddin Sham – Liberal Democrats

BARTLEY GREEN

  • Felton Clair – UK Independence Party (UK I P)
  • Garrett Julia – Liberal Democrats
  • * Lines Bruce John – The Conservative Party Candidate
  • Rahman Minnie – The Green Party
  • Zamorski Mike – Labour Party Candidate

SHELDON

  • Andrews Mark David – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
  • Bridges David Micheal – UK Independence Party (UK I P)
  • Collins Bob – Labour Party Candidate
  • Huxtable Keely Susan – The Conservative Party Candidate
  • * Ward Mike – Liberal Democrats

ACOCKS GREEN

  • Baker Amanda Caroline – The Green Party
  • Flynn Eamonn Kevin – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
  • Harmer Roger Kingdon – Liberal Democrats
  • Hodivala Charlotte Cyrus – The Conservative Party Candidate
  • Johnson Peter Frank – Social Democratic Party
  • Seabright Rachel – Labour Party Candidate

LOZELLS AND EAST HANDSWORTH

  • Chumber Ravi – The Conservative Party Candidate
  • Hussain Talukder – Liberal Democrats
  • * Quinnen Hendrina – Labour Party Candidate
  • Wingate Alistair – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

PERRY BARR

  • Chandler Georgina – The Conservative Party Candidate
  • Douglas Charles – UK Independence Party (UK I P)
  • * Hamilton Karen – Liberal Democrats
  • Hussain – Sarfraiz – Labour and Co-operative Party Candidate

NECHELLS

  • Assheton Janet Elizabeth – The Green Party
  • Elmi Abdi Samad – The Conservative Party Candidate
  • Iqbal Shazad – Liberal Democrats
  • * Rashid Chauhdry Abdul – Labour Party Candidate

LADYWOOD

  • Alam Khondaker – Liberal Democrats
  • Clawley Hazel Marjorie – The Green Party
  • Hine John – UK Independence Party (UK I P)
  • Jaddoo Desmond Gustavus – Independent
  • * Rice Carl Joseph – Labour Party Candidate
  • Skidmore Tom – The Conservative Party Candidate

BILLESLEY

  • * Buchanan Alex – Labour Party Candidate
  • Burgess Christopher James Foster – Liberal Democrats
  • Dalton James Martin – UK Independence Party (UK I P)
  • Rudge Andy – The Conservative Party Candidate

SPRINGFIELD

  • Agar David William – The Conservative Party Candidate
  • Barrett Martin Joseph – UK Independence Party (UK I P)
  • Choudhry Tanveer – Liberal Democrats
  • * Fazal Mohammed – Labour Party Candidate

MOSELEY AND KINGS HEATH

  • Blumenthal Alan – UK Independence Party (UK I P)
  • Friel Michael John – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
  • * Hendricks Ernie – Liberal Democrats
  • Khan Amil – The Conservative Party Candidate
  • Spencer Claire Margaret Genevieve – Labour and Co-operative Party Candidate
  • Stanton Elly – The Green Party

BOURNVILLE

  • Buxton-Sait Cheryl – The Green Party
  • Haynes Steve – Liberal Democrats
  • Mondair Ash – UK Independence Party (UK I P)
  • Nickson Robert Andrew – Communities Against the Cuts
  • * Sealey Rob – The Conservative Party Candidate
  • Smyth Dee – Labour and Co-operative Party Candidate

NORTHFIELD

  • * Brew Randal Anthony Maddock – The Conservative Party Candidate
  • Clews Barrie Norman – UK Independence Party (UK I P)
  • Dunn Katherine Ann – Communities Against the Cuts
  • Griffiths Carole Lesley – Labour and Co-operative Party Candidate
  • Moles Andrew William – Liberal Democrats
  • Pearce Susan – The Green Party

BRANDWOOD

  • Hayes Anthony – UK Independence Party (UK I P)
  • * Leddy Mike – Labour Party Candidate
  • Neilly Gwen – Liberal Democrats
  • Summerfield Neville Anthony – The Conservative Party Candidate

EDGBASTON

  • Chudasama Kaneyalal – Liberal Democrats
  • Lea-Trengrouse Robbie – Labour Party Candidate
  • * Robinson Fergus David – The Conservative Party Candidate
  • Rowe Keith Alexander – UK Independence Party (UK I P)

ERDINGTON

  • * Alden Robert James Cambray – The Conservative Party Candidate
  • Foster Joe – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
  • Heron Keith – Labour and Co-operative Party Candidate
  • Mills Philip David – Liberal Democrats
  • Waldron Frances Ann – British National Party
  • Ward Mel – UK Independence Party (UK I P)

KINGS NORTON

  • * Bedser Steve – Labour and Co-operative Party Candidate
  • Hughes Christopher Lawrence – Communities Against the Cuts
  • Jevon Simon David Alan – The Conservative Party Candidate
  • Lloyd Peter James – Liberal Democrats
  • Plumbe Timothy James – UK Independence Party (UK I P)

HARBORNE

  • Alden John Edward Cambray – The Conservative Party Candidate
  • Banting Philip Andrew – Liberal Democrats
  • Brecknell Charles Richard – UK Independence Party (UK I P)
  • Simpson Phil – The Green Party
  • Zulfiqar Nabila – Labour Party Candidate

SPARKBROOK

  • Mehmood Asad – Liberal Democrats
  • * Quinn Victoria – Labour Party Candidate
  • Turner John Robert – The Conservative Party Candidate

SUTTON VESEY

  • Hardie Andrew David – The Conservative Party Candidate
  • Meehan Albert – UK Independence Party (UK I P)
  • Puri Manish Kumar – Labour Party Candidate
  • Williams Lynn – Liberal Democrats

TYBURN

  • * Clinton Lynda – Labour Party Candidate
  • Holtom Ann Lesley – Liberal Democrats
  • Redfern James Calum Clark – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
  • Welch Clifton Frederick – The Conservative Party Candidate

STOCKLAND GREEN

  • Aaron Franklyn Earlynton – Liberal Democrats
  • Caldicott Daniel James – The Conservative Party Candidate
  • * Holbrook Penny – Labour Party Candidate
  • Woodley Ted – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

HALL GREEN

  • East Vic – UK Independence Party (UK I P)
  • Harvey Bob – Independent
  • Jenkins Kerry Shaunna – Labour Party Candidate
  • Mee Steve – The Conservative Party Candidate
  • * Smith Paula – Liberal Democrats

HANDSWORTH WOOD

  • Fairclough Eric Wyn – The Green Party
  • * Kooner Narinder Kaur – Labour Party Candidate
  • Singh Paramjit Ghag – Liberal Democrats
  • Sungu Sukhwinder Singh – The Conservative Party Candidate
  • Tyrrell John – Socialist Labour Party

QUINTON

  • Beck Peter Charles – The Green Party
  • Colpman Ian – The Conservative Party Candidate
  • Garrett Ian – Liberal Democrats
  • * Gregson Matthew John – Labour Party Candidate
  • Hart Nick – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
  • Howard Laura Elizabeth – UK Independence Party (UK I P)

SELLY OAK

  • Hardie Monica Catherine – The Conservative Party Candidate
  • Hughes Peter James Derek – UK Independence Party (UK I P)
  • Khan Changese – Labour Party Candidate
  • * Radcliffe David Stephen – Liberal Democrats
  • Rooney Joe – The Green Party

HODGE HILL

  • Azam Mohammad – Liberal Democrats
  • Duffen Adrian David – UK Independence Party (UK I P)
  • Hodivala Cyrus Jimmy – The Conservative Party Candidate
  • Williams Fiona Jocelyn Mair – Labour Party Candidate

STECHFORD AND YARDLEY NORTH

  • Bishop Grant – The Green Party
  • Clark Robert McKenzie – The Conservative Party Candidate
  • Donaldson Diane – Labour Party Candidate
  • Duffen Graham Michael – UK Independence Party (UK I P)
  • * Jones Carol – Liberal Democrats

SHARD END

  • Barber Christopher Francis – Liberal Democrats
  • * Cotton John Leslie Barton – Labour Party Candidate
  • King Roger Douglas – The Conservative Party Candidate
  • Marks Ken – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
  • McHugh Kevin Anthony – British National Party
  • Parker Stephen William – The Green Party
  • Roden Iain James Albert – UK Independence Party (UK I P)

KINGSTANDING

  • Burke Frances Theresa – British National Party
  • Higgins Jan – UK Independence Party (UK I P)
  • * Hughes Desmond Stephen – Labour Party Candidate
  • Lippiatt Graham John – Liberal Democrats
  • Storer Ron – The Conservative Party Candidate

SOHO

  • Higginson Robert John – The Conservative Party Candidate
  • Okole Margaret – The Green Party
  • Ruumi Cabdul Qaadir – Liberal Democrats
  • Thompson Sharon Ann Marie – Labour and Co-operative Party Candidate

LONGBRIDGE

  • Brookes Steven John – UK Independence Party (UK I P)
  • * Cruise Ian – Labour and Co-operative Party Candidate
  • Hannon Kevin Francis – Liberal Democrats
  • Johnson Derek Anthony – The Conservative Party Candidate
  • Turner Aysha Peggy Lynton – The Green Party
  • Walder Clive Richard – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

WEOLEY

  • Booton Stephen – Labour and Co-operative Party Candidate
  • * Douglas Osborn Peter Ernest – The Conservative Party Candidate
  • Haynes-Preece Sally Ann – Liberal Democrats
  • Masters Anna Lucille – The Green Party
  • Morris Kevin Robert – UK Independence Party (UK I P)

WASHWOOD HEATH

  • Bentley John David – The Green Party
  • Hall Alexander Edward – The Conservative Party Candidate
  • * Idrees Mohammed – Labour Party Candidate
  • Rafiq Waheed – Liberal Democrats

BORDESLEY GREEN

  • * Aikhlaq Mohammed – Labour Party Candidate
  • Clawley Alan – The Green Party
  • Davis Arthur – UK Independence Party (UK I P)
  • Hordern William Guy Shubra – The Conservative Party Candidate
  • Saeed Mohammed – Liberal Democrats
  • Sharieff Theo – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

OSCOTT

  • * Dring Barbara – Labour Party Candidate
  • Eyles Harry – The Green Party – The Conservative Party Candidate
  • Jolliffe Nicholas Mabin – Liberal Democrats
  • Tempest Roger David – UK Independence Party (UK I P)

SUTTON FOUR OAKS

  • Duffy Hubert Joseph – Liberal Democrats
  • Padmore Brendan – UK Independence Party (UK I P)
  • Preston Nick – Labour Party Candidate
  • Ratcliff David Martin – The Green Party
  • * Underwood Anne – The Conservative Party Candidate

SUTTON TRINITY

  • Barley Roger Eric – Labour Party Candidate
  • Brown Marcus John – UK Independence Party (UK I P)
  • Innamorati Philip Stuart – Labour Party Candidate
  • Lippiatt Sally Lester – Liberal Democrats
  • Mackey Ewan Forbes – The Conservative Party Candidate
  • * Waddington Margaret – The Conservative Party Candidate

SUTTON NEW HALL

  • Brindley Ian – Labour Party Candidate
  • Cotterill Stewart James – UK Independence Party (UK I P)
  • Holtom Trevor John – Liberal Democrats
  • Wood Ken – The Conservative Party Candidate

*Denotes retiring Councillor for the Ward.

 

For further details visit http://birminghamnewsroom.com/2014/04/elections-2014-statements-of-persons-nominated/