Birmingham City Council local election results 2014

Birmingham News

Birmingham News

Acocks Green

Baker Amanda Caroline – The Green Party – 422
Flynn Eamonn Kevin – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition – 254
Harmer Roger Kingdon Liberal Democratsb – 2,679
Hodivala Charlotte Cyrus – The Conservative Party Candidate – 372
Johnson Peter Frank – Social Democratic Party – 98
Seabright Rachel  – Labour Party Candidate – 2,041

Aston

Islam* Ziaul – Labour Party Candidate – 4,175
Pike Thomas Fraser – The Conservative Party Candidate – 452
Smith Abdusalam Bin – Independent – 108
Uddin Sham – Liberal Democrats – 1,341

Bartley Green

Felton* Clair – UK Independence Party (UK I P) – 1,308
Garrett Julia – Liberal Democrats – 106
Lines Bruce John – The Conservative Party Candidate – 2,637
Rahman Minnie – The Green Party – 167
Zamorski Mike – Labour Party Candidate – 1,108

Billesley

Buchanan* Alex – Labour Party Candidate – 2,525
Burgess Christopher James Foster – Liberal Democrats – 218
Dalton James Martin – UK Independence Party (UK I P) – 1,499
Rudge Andy – The Conservative Party Candidate – 1,480

Bordesley Green

Aikhlaq* Mohammed – Labour Party Candidate – 3,857
Clawley Alan – The Green Party – 193
Davis Arthur – UK Independence Party (UK I P) – 386
Hordern William Guy Shubra – The Conservative Party Candidate – 171
Saeed Mohammed – Liberal Democrats – 2,310
Sharieff Theo – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition – 35

Bournville

Buxton-Sait Cheryl – The Green Party – 703
Haynes Steve – Liberal Democrats – 295
Mondair Ash – UK Independence Party (UK I P) – 883
Nickson Robert Andrew – Communities Against the Cuts – 203
Sealey* Rob – The Conservative Party Candidate – 3,220
Smyth Dee – Labour and Co-operative Party Candidate – 2,466

Brandwood

Hayes Anthony – UK Independence Party (UK I P) – 1,298
Leddy* Mike – Labour Party Candidate – 3,156
Neilly Gwen – Liberal Democrats – 299
Summerfield Neville Anthony – The Conservative Party Candidate – 1,975

Edgbaston

Chudasama Kaneyalal – Liberal Democrats – 313
Lea-Trengrouse Robbie – Labour Party Candidate – 2,061
Robinson* Fergus David – The Conservative Party Candidate – 2,235
Rowe Keith Alexander – UK Independence Party (UK I P) – 470

Erdington

Alden* Robert James Cambray The Conservative Party Candidate – 2,743
Foster Joe Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition – 79
Heron Keith Labour and Co-operative Party Candidate – 1,699
Mills Philip David – Liberal Democrats – 115
Waldron Frances – Ann British National Party – 66
Ward Mel – UK Independence Party (UK I P) – 703

Hall Green

East Vic – UK Independence Party (UK I P) – 814
Harvey Bob – Independent – 972
Jenkins Kerry Shaunna – Labour Party Candidate – 2,317
Mee Steve – The Conservative Party Candidate – 1,046
Smith* Paula – Liberal Democrats – 1,822

Handsworth Wood

Fairclough Eric Wyn – The Green Party – 438
Kooner* Narinder Kaur – Labour Party Candidate – 4,009
Singh Paramjit Ghag – Liberal Democrats – 200
Sungu Sukhwinder Singh – The Conservative Party Candidate – 862
Tyrrell John Socialist – Labour Party – 392

Harborne

Alden John Edward Cambray – The Conservative Party Candidate – 2,816
Banting Philip Andrew – Liberal Democrats – 258
Brecknell Charles Richard – UK Independence Party (UK I P) – 574
Simpson Phil – The Green Party – 637
Zulfiqar Nabila – Labour Party Candidate – 2,518

Hodge Hill

Azam Mohammad – Liberal Democrats – 1,057
Duffen Adrian David – UK Independence Party (UK I P) – 1,246
Hodivala Cyrus Jimmy – The Conservative Party Candidate – 495
Williams Fiona Jocelyn Mair – Labour Party Candidate – 2,848

Kings Norton

Bedser* Steve – Labour and Co-operative Party Candidate – 1,722
Hughes Christopher Lawrence – Communities Against the Cuts – 207
Jevon Simon David Alan – The Conservative Party Candidate – 1,837
Lloyd Peter James – Liberal Democrats – 213
Plumbe Timothy James – UK Independence Party (UK I P) – 1,222

Kingstanding

Burke Frances Theresa – British National Party – 92
Higgins Jan – UK Independence Party (UK I P) – 1,128
Hughes* Desmond Stephen – Labour Party Candidate – 1,546
Lippiatt Graham John – Liberal Democrats – 77
Storer Ron – The Conservative Party Candidate – 1,578

Ladywood

Alam Khondaker  – Liberal Democrats – 221
Clawley Hazel Marjorie – The Green Party – 371
Hine John – UK Independence Party (UK I P) – 396
Jaddoo Desmond Gustavus – Independent – 173
Rice* Carl Joseph – Labour Party Candidate – 2,308
Skidmore Tom – The Conservative Party Candidate – 655

Longbridge

Brookes Steven John – UK Independence Party (UK I P) – 1,544
Cruise* Ian – Labour and Co-operative Party Candidate – 1,669
Hannon Kevin Francis – Liberal Democrats – 157
Johnson Derek Anthony – The Conservative Party Candidate – 1,598
Turner Aysha Peggy Lynton – The Green Party – 238
Walder Clive Richard – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition – 55

Lozells and East Handsworth

Chumber Ravi – The Conservative Party Candidate – 478
Hussain Talukder – Liberal Democrats – 953
Quinnen* Hendrina – Labour Party Candidate – 4,179
Wingate Alistair – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition – 307

Moseley and Kings Heath

Blumenthal Alan – UK Independence Party (UK I P) – 494
Friel Michael John – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition – 110
Hendricks* Ernie – Liberal Democrats – 1,963
Khan Amil – The Conservative Party Candidate – 623
Spencer Claire Margaret Genevieve – Labour and Co-operative Party Candidate – 3,099
Stanton Elly – The Green Party – 768

Nechells

Assheton Janet Elizabeth – The Green Party – 556
Elmi Abdi Samad – The Conservative Party Candidate – 574
Iqbal Shazad – Liberal Democrats – 307
Rashid* Chauhdry Abdul – Labour Party Candidate – 3,156

Northfield

Brew* Randal Anthony Maddock – The Conservative Party Candidate – 2,697
Clews Barrie Norman – UK Independence Party (UK I P) – 1,366
Dunn Katherine Ann – Communities Against the Cuts – 86
Griffiths Carole Lesley – Labour and Co-operative Party Candidate – 1,768
Moles Andrew William- Liberal Democrats – 145
Pearce Susan – The Green Party – 308

Oscott

Dring* Barbara – Labour Party Candidate – 1,962
Eyles Harry  – The Green Party – 188
Green Graham Geoffrey  – The Conservative Party Candidate – 1,364
Jolliffe Nicholas Mabin- Liberal Democrats – 117
Tempest Roger David – UK Independence Party (UK I P) – 1,623

Perry Barr

Chandler Georgina – The Conservative Party Candidate – 392
Douglas Charles  – UK Independence Party (UK I P) – 908
Hamilton* Karen – Liberal Democrats – 2,437
Hussain Sarfraiz – Labour and Co-operative Party Candidate – 2,278

Quinton

Beck Peter Charles – The Green Party – 329
Colpman Ian – The Conservative Party Candidate – 1,922
Garrett Ian – Liberal Democrats – 175
Gregson* Matthew John – Labour Party Candidate – 2,612
Hart Nick – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition – 34
Howard Laura Elizabe- UK Independence Party (UK I P) – 1,096

Selly Oak

Hardie Monica Catherine  – The Conservative Party Candidate – 687
Hughes Peter James Derek – UK Independence Party (UK I P) – 498
Khan Changese – Labour Party Candidate – 1,684
Radcliffe* David Stephen – Liberal Democrats – 1,609
Rooney Joe-  The Green Party – 711

Shard End

Barber Christopher Francis – Liberal Democrats – 132
Cotton* John Leslie Barton – Labour Party Candidate – 1,791
King Roger Douglas – The Conservative Party Candidate – 446
Marks Ken – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition – 48
McHugh Kevin Anthony British National Party – 134
Parker Stephen William – The Green Party – 301
Roden Iain James Albert – UK Independence Party (UK I P) – 1754

Sheldon

Andrews Mark David – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition – 80
Bridges David Micheal – UK Independence Party (UK I P) – 1,262
Collins Bob – Labour Party Candidate – 850
Huxtable Keely Susan – The Conservative Party Candidate – 338
Ward* Mike – Liberal Democrats – 2,750

Soho

Higginson Robert John – The Conservative Party Candidate – 557
Okole Margaret – The Green Party – 310
Ruumi Cabdul Qaadir – Liberal Democrats – 353
Thompson Sharon Ann Marie – Labour and Co-operative Party Candidate – 4,026

South Yardley

Booth Kate – Labour and Co-operative Party Candidate – 2,448
Choudhry Zaker Ullah – Liberal Democrats – 2,614
Duffen Albert William – UK Independence Party (UK I P) – 1,060
Friel Siobhan Marie – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition – 38
Grant Ulla Barbro – The Green Party – 122
Mackey Julia Anne – The Conservative Party Candidate – 279
Willis* Dave – Independent – 86

Sparkbrook

Mehmood Asad – Liberal Democrats – 750
Quinn* Victoria – Labour Party Candidate – 5,382
Turner John Robert – The Conservative Party Candidate – 341

Springfield

Agar David William – The Conservative Party Candidate – 384
Barrett Martin Joseph- UK Independence Party (UK I P) – 395
Choudhry Tanveer – Liberal Democrats – 2,641
Fazal* Mohammed – Labour Party Candidate – 3,845

Stechford and Yardley North

Bishop Gran- The Green Party – 164
Clark Robert McKenzie – The Conservative Party Candidate – 271
Donaldson Diane – Labour Party Candidate – 1,523
Duffen Graham Micha- UK Independence Party (UK I P) – 1,128
Jones* Carol- Liberal Democrats – 2,685

Stockland Green

Aaron Franklyn Earlynton – Liberal Democrats – 294
Caldicott Daniel James – The Conservative Party Candidate – 494
Holbrook* Penny – Labour Party Candidate – 3,451
Woodley Ted – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition – 347

Sutton Four Oaks

Duffy Hubert Joseph – Liberal Democrats – 302
Padmore Brendan – UK Independence Party (UK I P) – 1,370
Preston Nick – Labour Party Candidate – 884
Ratcliff David Martin – The Green Party – 343
Underwood* Anne – The Conservative Party Candidate – 3,628

Sutton New Hall

Brindley Ian- Labour Party Candidate – 1,129
Cotterill Stewart James – UK Independence Party (UK I P) – 1,429
Holtom Trevor John – Liberal Democrats – 296
Wood Ken- The Conservative Party Candidate – 2,659

Sutton Trinity (2 candidates will be elected)

Barley Roger Eric – Labour Party Candidate – 1,514
Brown Marcus John – UK Independence Party (UK I P) – 1,617
Innamorati Philip Stuart – Labour Party Candidate – 1,154
Lippiatt Sally Lester – Liberal Democrats – 571
Mackey Ewan Forbes – The Conservative Party Candidate – 2,985
Waddington* Margaret – The Conservative Party Candidate – 2,916

Sutton Vesey

Hardie Andrew David – The Conservative Party Candidate – 2,564
Meehan Albert – UK Independence Party (UK I P) – 1,229
Puri Manish Kumar – Labour Party Candidate – 2,314
Williams Lynn – Liberal Democrats – 332

Tyburn

Clinton* Lynda – Labour Party Candidate – 2,171
Holtom Ann Lesley – Liberal Democrats – 647
Redfern James Calum Clark – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition – 379
Welch Clifton Frederick – The Conservative Party Candidate – 864

Washwood Heath

Bentley John David – The Green Party – 374
Hall Alexander Edward – The Conservative Party Candidate – 352
Idrees* Mohammed – Labour Party Candidate – 6,598
Rafiq Waheed – Liberal Democrats – 537

Weoley

Booton Stephen – Labour Party Candidate – 1,780
Douglas Osborn Peter Ernest – The Conservative Party Candidate – 2,287
Haynes-Preece Sally Ann – Liberal Democrats – 223
Masters Anna Lucille – The Green Party – 305
Morris Kevin Robert – UK Independence Party (UK I P) – 1,205